Skip to content

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

1.1. @realty respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold that is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

2.1. @realty will occasionally receive and store the personal information you enter onto our website, provide it to us directly, or give it to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information

3.1. @realty collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

4.1. @realty may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. @realty may contact you by various means, including, but not limited to, telephone, email, SMS, or mail.

Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may occasionally need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, or warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of @realty, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may occasionally be stored, processed in, or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer, to the extent permissible at law, our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information

6.1. @realty is committed to ensuring the security of the information you provide to us. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at admin@atrealty.com.au

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information we hold about you, in certain circumstances in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send details to level 11 / 50 Cavill Ave, Surfers Paradise QLD 4217. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Website

10.1. When you visit our website
When you visit our website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site so that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies
We may, from time to time, use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may, from time to time, use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3. Third-party sites
Our site may, from time to time, have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that @realty is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

The materials presented in the Site and its pages and publications are provided as a public service. The information and advice provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate at the time of release on the Internet. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.

Changes in circumstances after a document is placed on the Internet may affect the accuracy of the information. Additionally, materials may be maliciously vandalised. No assurance is given as to the accuracy of any information or advice contained after the publication on the Internet.

The material on this Site may reflect the views or recommendations of third parties that are not necessarily those of WorkCover WA, nor indicate a commitment to a particular course of action.

Each user waives and releases the State of Western Australia to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of material or information made available through the Site and its pages and publications. In no event shall the State of Western Australia be liable for any incidental or consequential damages resulting from use of the material. The State of Western Australia does not accept liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by reliance on the information or advice provided in the Site and its pages and publications or incorporated into them by reference.